Cetearyl Alcohol

SKU:
P-CHEM0010
£2.40 £2.00

Cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. It is a mixture of fatty alcohols.

Widely used in cosmetics, Cetearyl alcohol can also be added to vegetable waxes to reduce the effects of frosting and to ease candle wicking.  Recommended usage is between 5% and 25%.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cetearyl Alcohol
Your Rating